Privacy Policy

The Summit K12 organization is committed to respecting and protecting the personal privacy of its members and those who visit its Web site. It is our policy to acquire personal information from users only by overt and voluntary means, only when it is in the interest of the user to provide it, and to utilize this information only for the purpose it was provided.

The information that follows explains the kinds of information the Summit K12 Website collects, how it is used, the conditions under which it is made available to third parties, how information is maintained, and our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in connection with the content, products, services, platforms, and other functionality offered on or through the Website (collectively, the “Services”)

By logging on to lms.summitk12.com, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

IF YOU ARE UNDER AGE 13, YOU WILL NEED YOUR PARENT’S OR GUARDIAN’S CONSENT BEFORE YOU CAN SUBSCRIBE TO OUR PRODUCTS VIA THE WEBSITE.

NOTE: This privacy policy applies only to lms.summitk12.com. This privacy policy does not apply to any of our distribution partner web sites that may reference the Summit K12 or ConceptLinks programs.

Please contact the administrator of those organizations for information about their own privacy policies and the information they collect about their site visitors.

What information does this site collect?

This site collects anonymous data that is not indicative of and cannot be traced to an individual without the cooperation of their Internet Service Provider. This data includes information device data including the user’s remote IP address, referral data (which page “linked” to the present request), and the browser software’s user-agent string. This information is accepted passively from the HTTP headers that are sent from the user when requesting any file from the server. Other anonymous data entered by the user may be collected in a common repository, including terms entered into the search engine, etc.

Personally identifiable data is collected only when you register and create a user account on the site or by means of form interfaces on the site, into which the user must voluntarily enter the information requested. The personal identifiable data we collect during registration may depend on your account type, but for a student it could include name, username, email address, password, school/organization name, school district, school city/state, and grade, and other contact information (“Student Data”).  If you are a teacher, we may also collect additional information if you provide it in your profile, which could include your role at the school, years teaching, current teaching grade level, and current teaching assignments. The information collected by the interface forms is requested only when it is necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated by the interface containing the form that requests it. Such interfaces require only the information reasonably necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated on the interface.

What organization is collecting the information?

Information entered by site visitors is retrieved directly by the Summit K12. Corporate address: PO Box 26841, Austin, TX 78755 – telephone (844) 331-4737.

How does Summit K12 use the information it collects?

The above-mentioned information is used to provide our Services to you, coordinating access to your account, responding to requests and other types of user support, and to maintain, develop, support, or improve our Services.

The anonymous information collected is used to monitor the usage of this Web site and the interests of those who use it. Data such as the volume of traffic to the server, the number of visitors a certain section of the site receives each month, or the most popular search terms are analyzed to derive general statistics about the site’s reach and the audience’s usage patterns.

Personally identifiable information is used only for the express purpose for which it was submitted, which is strictly limited to educational purposes and to keep records of activities related to the Services. For example, if a user enters their contact information in the information or sample request forms for Summit K12’s educational programs, the information will be used only to correspond with them for that purpose.

With whom does Summit K12 share the information that is collected?

Summit K12 does not share personally identifiable information about its web site visitors with anyone.

How does Summit K12 maintain the information it collects?

In most cases, personally identifiable information is not maintained. Once it has been used for its intended purpose, it is deleted.

How does Summit K12 comply with student data and privacy legislation?

Summit K12 services are designed to provide protections for personally identifiable data and Student Data as required by applicable privacy laws throughout all 50 states and territories.  We do not use personally identifiable data or Student Data for any purpose other than to provide the Services, in accordance with our contractual agreements with the participating schools, our Terms and Conditions, and this Privacy Notice. Summit K-12 does not own or control personally identifiable data or Student Data, which belongs to the Student, Teacher, or the School that contracts with Summit K-12 to provide the Services.

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). This Privacy Notice is designed to meet our responsibilities to protect personal information from the Students’ educational records under FERPA. We agree to work with our school partners to jointly ensure compliance with the FERPA regulations.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Summit K12 products and services are not marketed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly solicit data from children under the age of 13.  Summit K12 does not use its site to collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Any input form that requests personally identifiable information that appears on an interface that is expected to be viewed by children under 13 years of age is accompanied by a notice that submissions cannot be accepted from users under 13 years of age. Where “age” or “date of birth” is requested, no information will be stored or transmitted unless the response indicates that the user is 13 years of age or older.  The site prevents the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from visitors who identify themselves as under age 13 without first complying with the notice and parental consent provisions. When used by a school in an educational setting, we rely on the school to provide the requisite consent, on behalf of the Parent, for Summit K12 to collect information from a student user under the age of 13 for educational purposes.  Schools may create a student user account by adding students to the Service through Google Classroom, Clever, or similar Single Sign On service, providing a link or class code to join a class, or a school may create logins and passwords for each individual student. When schools create accounts in this manner, we rely on the consent provided to us by the school and do not require additional consent from the Parent.

Students Online Personal Information Protection Act (“SOPIPA”). This Privacy Notice is designed to comply with SOPIPA. We do not use Student Data for targeted advertising purposes. We do not use collected information to amass a profile of a Student except in furtherance of providing the features and functionality of the Summit K12 programs. We never sell Student Data unless the sale is part of a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other sale of assets, in which case we make efforts to ensure the successor entity honors the privacy commitments made in this Privacy Notice and/or we will notify the school and provide an opportunity to opt-out by deleting Student Data before the data transfer occurs.

California Assembly Bill 1584 (“AB 1584”). This Privacy Notice is designed to comply with AB 1584. Pupil records obtained by Summit K12 from a local educational agency (“LEA”) continue to be the property of and under the control of the LEA. Parents, legal guardians, or eligible pupils may review personally identifiable information in the pupil’s records and correct erroneous information by contacting their LEA directly. In the event of an unauthorized disclosure of a pupil’s records, Summit K12 will notify the LEA and will provide the LEA with information to be shared with the affected parent(s), legal guardians(s), or eligible pupil(s). Pupil records will be deleted and/or de-identified in accordance with our agreements with each school and as described in this Privacy Notice.

Summit K12’s fully complies with The Children’s Internet Protection Act (CIPA) and do not include any access to pictures that are: (a) obscene; (b) child pornography; or (c) harmful to minors.

Policy Modifications and Deviations

This policy was last modified on January 26, 2024.

We may modify this privacy policy and will post those changes here. If the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not divulge any personal information you have submitted to us under the current Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent. Any existing users and current users will be alerted to changes of the Privacy Policy.

It may be necessary to deviate from this general policy in unique instances and for specific purposes. In such instances, a link will be provided to a description of the deviation. This link will be placed where it can be reasonably expected to be noticed prior to submitting any information for which this privacy policy is modified or exempted in any way.

Security Statement

Summit K12 utilizes some of the most advanced technology for Internet security available today. When you access our site using industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, your information is protected using both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to registered Users in your organization. Your data will be completely inaccessible to your competitors.

Summit K12 provides each User in your organization with a unique username and password that must be entered each time a User logs on. Summit K12 issues a session “cookie” only to record encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. The session “cookie” does not include either the username or password of the user. Summit K12 does not use “cookies” to store other confidential user and session information, but instead implements more advanced security methods based on dynamic data and encoded session IDs.

In addition, Summit K12 is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

California Website Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER FOR CALIFORNIA USERS.

Your privacy and rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) are important to us. We offer this document as a resource to view how we collect, manage, store, and use your Personal Information in the day-to-day running of our website. This Privacy Policy, intended for California residents, can be applied to all website users to disclose how we collect, manage, store, and use your Personal Information as defined under CIV 1798.140(v) of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

THE BUSINESS.

This Privacy Policy is between you and the following organization:

Company Name: Summit K12 Holdings, Inc.
Address: PO Box 26841, Austin, Texas, 78755
Phone: 844.331.4737
E-Mail: info@summitkl2.com

Website URL: www.summitkl2.com
Website Name: Summit K12

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

Internet or Other Similar Network Activity. Browsing history, search history, and information on a consumer’s interaction with a website or application.

SOURCES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

Using the website, we collect certain information from your activity on our website, starting when you first arrive and accessing it on an electronic device. We may collect your IP address, device ID, advertising identifiers, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, pages visited (including clicks and duration), and other related log information.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We may use or disclose your Personal Information for the following purpose:

  • To get feedback on website improvements and generally provide an overall better experience
  • For testing, research, and analysis of user behavior on the website.
  • To protect against fraud, safeguard data, and the general security of the website.
  • To detect security incidents, verify human users, and avoid being subject to malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
  • Intended Purpose. As described for the intended purpose when collecting your personal information.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restricting, reorganizing, dissolution, or outright sale, either wholly or partially, of our assets in which your Personal Information becomes a part of such sale.

RIGHT AND CHOICES.

This Section describes your rights and choices regarding how we collect, share, use, and protect your Personal Information, how to exercise those rights, and limits and exceptions to your rights and choices.

  1. a) Exceptions. The rights and choices in this Section do not apply to you if the information being collected is:
  • Aggregate consumer information;
  • Deidentified Personal Information; and Publicly available information.
  1. b) Access to Information. If the above exceptions do not apply, and you have not made this request more than twice in a 12-month period, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months from the date we receive your request. Once we receive and confirm your request on your behalf, we will disclose it to you or your representative:
  • The categories of Personal Information we collect;
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collect;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling such Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we sold or disclosed the category of Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose;
  • The business or commercial purpose for which we sold or disclosed the category of Personal Information; and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you in a form that you can take with you (also called a “Data Portability Request”).
  1. c) Deletion (Erasure) Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collect from you and retain, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your Personal Information from our records unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those for such activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, or exercise another right provided by law;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws when the businesses’ deletion of the Personal Information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal and lawful uses of such Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  1. d) Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.

To exercise the access, data portability, deletion rights, or any other rights mentioned herein, a consumer or a consumer’s authorized agent may submit a verifiable request to us by using the contact details mentioned herein.

  1. e) Requests.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability in relation to this Section. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information is related to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided via a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

  1. f) Authorized Agent.

An authorized agent is any person or legal entity registered with the Secretary of State or similar office that you have authorized to act on your behalf. If a request is made by an authorized agent acting on your behalf, we may require the following:

  • Submission of evidence by you with your permission for the authorized agent to submit a verifiable request on your behalf;
  • For you to directly acknowledge, via electronic communication, that the authorized agent is allowed to act on your behalf;
  • Require the authorized agent to verify their identity; or
  • For a power of attorney document to be submitted that is signed in accordance with state law.

We reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf and cannot verify their own identity to us.

  1. g) Response Timing and Format.

As required under privacy laws, we agree to respond to any verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, with a maximum of 90 days, we will inform you, in writing, of the reason. Such notification will be by e-mail unless there is another preferred communication method provided.

If applicable, the response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the Personal Information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

No fee will be charged to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request.

  1. h) Right of Non-Discrimination. We do not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Policy and under applicable laws. Unless permitted by law, we will not:
  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods, services, and offerings, including through granting
    discounts or other benefits, imposing penalties; or
  • Provide you with a different level of quality of goods or services.

CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we agree to notify you by e-mail or other preferred communication methods. Successor entities that may acquire part or all of Summit K12’s organization in the future will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy or allow users a choice to send information to the future entity or have their information deleted.

SECURITY & PROTECTION.

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to Personal Information. This includes device safeguards used in accordance with industry standards. It is understood by you that the Personal Information you submit to us electronically may not be secure when it is transmitted to us. Specifically, we recommend that you do not use unsecured or public channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information.

CONTACT.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices, or your rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the details mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Explore Summit K12 Solutions